PRIVACY & CONSENT NOTICE

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION- GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

GDPR is bringing in new legal protection for personal information from May 2018. This tells you what personal information I hold and why, and what your rights are. Once you have read it, please complete and sign the statement of consent at the bottom.

Therapist’s Name: Pat Compton

Therapist’s contact details:

Telephone number: 07720058357
Email: contact@patcomptonreflexology.co.uk
Address: 21a Kings Road, Bramhope LS169JN
Data Controller Contact Details: Pat Compton

The Purpose of processing Client Data

I hold and use client data in order to provide you with the best possible treatment options, support and advice.

Lawful Basis for holding and using Client Information

The lawful basis under which I hold and use information is:

  1. My legitimate interests i.e. my requirement to retain the information in order to provide you with the best possible treatment options and advice
  2. My requirement to hold your information for the following legal reasons
    a) Insurance records for 7 years
    b) Law regarding children’s records (records to be kept until child is 25 or if 17 when treated, then 26)c) CNHC requirements to retain information for 8 years
    d) Client’s consent

As I hold special category data (i.e. health related information), the Additional Condition under which I hold and use this information is: for me to fulfil my role as health care practitioner bound under the AoR Confidentiality as defined in the AoR Code of Practice and Ethics.

What information I hold and what I do with it

In order to give professional reflexology treatments, I will need to ask for and keep information about your health. I will only use this for reflexology treatments and any advice I give as a result of your treatment. The information to be held is:

  • Your contact details
  • Medical history and other health-related information
  • Treatment details and related notes

I will NOT share your information with anyone else (other than within my own practice, or as required for legal process) without explaining why it is necessary, and getting your explicit consent.

Protecting Your Personal Data

I am committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place appropriate procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect from you.

I will contact you using the contact preferences you have given me.

Your Rights

GDPR gives you the following rights:

  • The right to be informed – to know how your information will be held and used (this notice).
  • The right of access – to see your therapist’s records of your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.
  • The right to rectification – to tell your therapist to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”). For you to request your therapist to erase any information they hold about you.
  • The right to restrict processing of personal data. You have the right to request limits on how your therapist uses your personal information.
  • The right to data portability: under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you reuse it in other systems.
  • The right to object. To be able to tell your therapist you don’t want to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office: To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored in a way they don’t have to be.

Therapist’s Rights

Please note:

  • If you don’t agree to your therapist keeping records of information about you and your treatments, or if you don’t allow them to use the information in the way they need to for treatments, the therapist may not be able to treat you.
  • Your therapist has to keep your records of treatment for a certain period as described above, which may mean that even if you ask them to erase any details about you, they might have to keep these details until after that period has passed.
  • Your therapist can move their records between their computers and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission.

To download the consent form please click here.